New Shelley Group logo Home link


Explore this site icon Become a Member icon Contact Us icon



Privacy


Data Privacy Notice for the Shelley Group
(Issued 21/05/18)

 

1. What are your personal data?
Personal data relate to a living individual who can be identified from those data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR').

2. Who are we?
The Shelley Group is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Shelley Group complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying them securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

- To enable us to fulfill the Objects of The Shelley Group as specified in our constitution;
- To administer membership records;
- To fundraise and promote the interests of The Shelley Group;
- To manage our members;
- To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications where applicable);
- To inform you of news, events and activities run by The Shelley Group and other
organisations. By “other organisations" we mean organisations that have similar interests and aims.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Your explicit consent, so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities and process your Gift Aid donations.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of The Shelley Group for purposes connected with The Shelley Group and with your consent. We will not share your data outside of The Shelley Group.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We retain membership data while they are still current (that is, until it is known that you have left The Shelley Group) and Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 8 years after the tax year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
- The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Shelley Group holds about you;
- The right to request that The Shelley Group corrects any personal data if they are found to be inaccurate or out of date;
- The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Shelley Group to retain such data;
- The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed   on further processing;
- The right to object to the processing of personal data.
- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
lf we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance write to:

Data Protection Officer,
The Shelley Group
17 Carline Road,
Lincoln, LN1 1HL

OR - email: dataprotectionofficer@shelley.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to:

The information Commissioner‘s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF.